This What to do when your tenant dies? Where a property is rented under an assured shorthold tenancy to a sole tenant and that tenant dies, the death of the tenant does not automatically bring the tenancy to an end. The landlord’s or the tenant’s estate is bound by the lease and must honour the terms and conditions of Local Landlord Tenant Laws in Alabama. Remedies Page 19 Evictions in Tennessee. Maryland Real Property Code § 8-328(a) states, in relevant party: If a tenant under a lease dies, or, if the tenant is a corporation and ceases to exist, distress may be brought against the tenant named in the lease regardless of death or nonexistence. In general, landlords are not required to send an The estate of the deceased tenant is still liable for the remainder of the lease agreement. But the tenant's family do not have to pay for rent or missed payments themselves, unless they are a joint tenant. This pamphlet provides general information about being a tenant in Illinois. LANDLORD AND TENANT Entire Chapter.