Tenant Obligations Page 18 Article 4. You do not have to leave straight away even if you cannot succeed to a tenancy. If rent is delinquent at death or becomes delinquent thereafter, you can still exercise your landlord’s lien under either circumstance (if you are using the TSSA Self Another method a landlord may use (although this is difficult without a lease) is to sue for unpaid rent in a summary nonpayment proceeding as provided for in New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 711(1): ">>>Where a tenant dies during the term of the lease and rent due has not been paid and no representative or person has 90. Landlords may send tenants “eviction notices” warning tenants that they plan to file for eviction unless the tenant moves out first. 1910, § 3791. Every state is responsible for its specific laws about these types of incidents, however, so make sure that you check your local laws before